How It WorksPublished 10 min read

Compact vs. Semi-Compact Cranks: Comparing 50-34, 52-36 and 53-39 by Gear Ratio

When choosing a road bike crank, you'll always meet the terms compact (50-34), semi-compact (52-36) and standard (53-39). Numbers make it clear how a difference of just 2–3 teeth changes climbing ease, top speed and the jump when shifting at the front. Using calculated values, this article covers the teeth on each crank type, the speeds of the lightest and heaviest gears with the same cassette, gear range, where your usual gear lands after a switch, how subcompact (46-30) and 1× differ, and how to choose and what to watch for when replacing a crank.

Crank types and their teeth

On a road bike's front gears (chainrings), the larger is called the big ring and the smaller the small ring. Combinations of teeth have names: a larger big ring is better at high speed on the flat, and a smaller small ring gives a lighter gear on climbs.

NameTeethJump when shifting at the frontMain uses
Standard (normal)53-3936%Racing, flat riding for strong riders
Semi-compact (mid-compact)52-3644%Both racing and long rides
Compact50-3447%Standard on complete bikes. Long rides, hilly regions
Subcompact (for gravel)46-30, 48-32 etc.50–53%Gravel, touring, very steep climbs
Single chainring (1×)One ring such as 40T or 42TNoneGravel, cyclocross, around town

The jump when shifting at the front is how many percent lighter the gear gets when dropping from the big ring to the small ring. It's 36% on 53-39 and 47% on 50-34, so dropping to the small ring on 50-34 feels much lighter all at once. This difference in the jump is the one you notice most easily when riding.

Compared with the same cassette (12-speed 11-30)

These results use a 12-speed 11-30 at the rear, 700×28C tires (circumference 2130 mm) and a cadence of 90 rpm, changing only the front gears.

CrankLightest gearSpeed at 90 rpmHeaviest gearSpeed at 90 rpmGear range
53-3939×30 (1.30)15.0 km/h53×11 (4.82)55.4 km/h371%
52-3636×30 (1.20)13.8 km/h52×11 (4.73)54.4 km/h394%
50-3434×30 (1.13)13.0 km/h50×11 (4.55)52.3 km/h401%
50-34 + 11-3434×34 (1.00)11.5 km/h50×11 (4.55)52.3 km/h455%
46-30 + 11-3430×34 (0.88)10.1 km/h46×11 (4.18)48.1 km/h474%

The lightest gear on 50-34 (34×30) is about 6% lighter than 36×30 on 52-36 and about 13% lighter than 39×30 on 53-39. Meanwhile, the heaviest gears differ by 4% between 50×11 and 52×11, a speed difference of about 2 km/h at 90 rpm. You only keep pushing above 50 km/h on descents or in sprints, so for most people the difference at the light end matters more.

What differs on climbs: cadence at 10 km/h

On hills, the lightest gear is what counts. Comparing the cadence needed in the lightest gear to climb at the same 10 km/h makes the difference clear. The lower the cadence, the heavier each pedal stroke.

SetupLightest gearCadence needed for 10 km/h
53-39 × 11-3039×30About 60 rpm
52-36 × 11-3036×30About 65 rpm
50-34 × 11-3034×30About 69 rpm
50-34 × 11-3434×34About 78 rpm
48-32 × 11-3432×34About 83 rpm
46-30 × 11-3430×34About 89 rpm

10 km/h is a speed often seen when an ordinary cyclist climbs a 6–8% grade. On 53-39 you drop to 60 rpm and grind up the hill, while 50-34 × 11-34 gives 78 rpm, close to how you spin on the flat. Climbing speeds by gradient and power are calculated in How to Choose a Cassette: Teeth Needed for Hill Climbs.

After switching, where does your usual gear land?

When you change cranks, gears of the same weight move to different positions. Switching from 50-34 × 11-34 to another setup, these are the closest combinations to commonly used gears (excluding cross-chaining). The figures in parentheses are the weight difference from the original gear.

Gear on 50-34 × 11-3452-36 × 11-3053-39 × 11-3046-30 × 11-34
50×11 (4.55)52×11 (+4.0%)53×12 (−2.8%)46×11 (−8.0%)
50×15 (3.33)52×16 (−2.5%)53×16 (−0.6%)46×14 (−1.4%)
50×17 (2.94)52×17 (+4.0%)39×13 (+2.0%)46×15 (+4.3%)
50×21 (2.38)36×15 (+0.8%)39×16 (+2.4%)46×19 (+1.7%)
34×24 (1.42)36×24 (+5.9%)39×27 (+2.0%)30×21 (+0.8%)
34×34 (1.00)36×30 (+20.0%)39×30 (+30.0%)30×30 (0%)

For gears of about 2.4–3.3 used on the flat, every setup offers a combination within ±5%. The big differences are at the two ends: switching to 52-36 × 11-30 makes the lightest gear 20% heavier, and 46-30 makes the heaviest gear 8% lighter. A simple way to think about a switch is that flat gears won't be a problem, and the ends are where it matters.

What's the problem with a big front jump?

The weak point of 50-34 is the big 47% jump between the big and small rings. Dropping to the small ring makes the pedals suddenly light so your legs tend to spin out, and getting back to the same weight takes 3–4 smaller sprockets at the rear. To match 50×21 (2.38) after dropping to the small ring, for example, you have to change the rear as far as 34×14 (2.43).

  • 53-39 (36%): after a front shift, move back 2–3 gears at the rear. The small jump makes frequent front shifts easy in a group
  • 52-36 (44%): after a front shift, move back about 3 gears at the rear. A compromise between racing and long rides
  • 50-34 (47%): after a front shift, move back 3–4 gears at the rear. Suits dropping to the small ring at the start of a climb
  • 46-30 (53%): after a front shift, move back about 4 gears at the rear. Treat the rings as one for the flat and one for climbs

If you shift rarely at the front (big ring on the flat, small ring on hills), the jump's size hardly matters. If you switch often on a rolling course, a semi-compact or standard crank's smaller jump keeps your rhythm better.

How does a single chainring (1×) differ?

A single chainring setup uses one ring at the front with a wide-range cassette such as 10-36 or 10-44. With no front derailleur, operation is simpler, and the chain is less likely to drop in mud or over bumps.

SetupLightestHeaviestGear rangeUsable gearsLargest rear jump
42 × 12-speed 10-3613.4 km/h48.3 km/h360%1216.7%
40 × 12-speed 10-3612.8 km/h46.0 km/h360%1216.7%
50-34 × 12-speed 11-3411.5 km/h52.3 km/h455%1814.3%

Speeds are for 700×28C at 90 rpm. A single chainring has both a narrower range and fewer usable gears (those at least 3% apart from the others) than a two-ring setup. Rear jumps are also larger, so it suits uses that put simple operation first, such as gravel or town riding, more than group rides where you want fine pace control.

Which to choose? Recommendations by rider type

RiderRecommendedReason
New to road bikes50-34 × 11-32 to 34Easy to keep above 70 rpm on climbs. Standard on complete bikes, so parts are easy to get
Loves hill climbing50-34 or 48-35 × 11-34The lightest gear can be around 1.0
Mostly flat, rides in groups52-36 × 11-30A top gear about 4% heavier than 50×11, and finer front shifts
Racing, confident in your legs53-39 × 11-28 to 30Closely spaced high-speed gears, though climbs often drop into the 60 rpm range
Loaded touring, gravel46-30 or 48-32 × 11-34The lightest gear goes below 1.0

If you're unsure, decide by your biggest current problem: legs giving out on climbs, or running out of gear on descents and with a tailwind. For the former, prioritize the light end; for the latter, the heavy end. Either way, first consider whether a new cassette (from a few thousand yen) can solve it, as that's often cheaper than a new crank (tens of thousands of yen).

FAQ

Which is better, a compact or a semi-compact crank?
Compact (50-34) if you want easier climbing, and semi-compact (52-36) if you value high speed on the flat and a smaller front jump. With the same 11-30, the compact's lightest gear is about 6% lighter, and the semi-compact's heaviest gear is about 4% heavier.
What's the top speed on 50-34?
In the heaviest gear, 50×11, on 700×28C: about 52.3 km/h at 90 rpm, about 58.1 km/h at 100 rpm, and about 63.9 km/h at 110 rpm. In normal riding you mainly run out of gear on descents and in sprints.
How different are 53-39 and 50-34?
With 11-30, the lightest gear is 1.30 for 39×30 and 1.13 for 34×30, making 50-34 about 13% lighter. Cadence when climbing at 10 km/h is about 60 rpm on 53-39 and about 69 rpm on 50-34. The heaviest gear, 53×11, is about 6% heavier and about 3 km/h faster at 90 rpm.
What happens with a big front jump?
Dropping from the big to the small ring feels suddenly light, and getting back to the same weight takes changing 3–4 gears at the rear. The jump is 47% on 50-34, 44% on 52-36 and 36% on 53-39.
Does a single chainring suit a road bike?
It has the advantages of simple operation and fewer dropped chains, but the gear range is narrower and the jumps are larger. 42 × 10-36 has a gear range of 360%, narrower than 455% on 50-34 × 11-34. It suits gravel and town riding, while two rings suit group riding with fine pace control.

Tools in this article

Related articles

How-to Guide9 min read

Tire Circumference for Bike Computers: 700×25C and 28C Values and How to Measure

When you fit a bike computer or speed sensor, the first thing it asks for is the tire circumference (mm). If this is off, both speed and distance stay wrong by the same proportion. This article uses concrete numbers to cover how circumference affects the speed display, how to read the ETRTO numbers on the sidewall (such as 28-622) and the circumference formula, a list for 700×23C–45C, 650B, 26-inch, 20-inch and city bikes, why maker tables differ by a few mm, the most accurate measurement (the roll-out), and how large the error gets when it's off.

Read article →
How-to Guide9 min read

Cadence and Speed Chart: How Fast Is 90 rpm? Guides by Gear and the Formula

"How fast do I go at a cadence of 90?" "Which gear holds 30 km/h?" Once you start riding a road bike, the link between cadence (pedal revolutions per minute) and speed gets interesting. The answer depends on gear ratio and tire size, and the formula is simple. This article covers the speed formula, a chart of speed by gear and cadence, gears for cruising at 20–40 km/h, cadence guidelines and how to measure without a sensor, drills to raise your cadence, and related measures such as development, gear inches and gain ratio.

Read article →
How-to Guide10 min read

How to Choose a Cassette: 11-30 vs. 11-34, Teeth for Hill Climbs and Chain Length

Among road bike upgrades, changing the cassette (sprockets) is the easiest and most effective. "Which is better, 11-30 or 11-34?" "How many teeth do I need for mountain passes?" "How many links will the chain need after a swap?" This article covers how to read cassette markings, the tooth sequence and jumps of the main cassettes, close-ratio versus wide-ratio, climbing speed and cadence by gradient and power, the rear derailleur capacity to check before changing, and how to set the number of chain links.

Read article →